Please refer to this page for information on our Opt-in, Copyright, Privacy Statement, Privacy Notice, Charges & Equal Opportunity Policies and Code of Practice.

These policies form the Terms and Conditions under which Haigh provide work seeking services for candidates seeking career opportunities or applying for individual vacaniceis.

Your continued use of Haigh acknowledges your acceptance of these Terms and Conditons which includes our Privacy Statementt.

A link to this document is provided on every email.

Updated 18th March 2018

General Information...


Haigh is a "recruitment agency" as defined by the Employment Agencies Act. All candidates registered with Haigh are for the purposes of this legislation defined as Persons. All Persons who are acting in business in their own right and through an incorporated company may if they choose opt-out of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 by exercising a right to opt-out of regulation 26(7). You must do so before an introduction is made to a client. Please ensure that you discuss this with your consultant if appropriate.

As a recruitment agency Haigh does not operate a third party payroll nor recommend the use of any Managed Services Companies. The Client to whom any Person is introduced and subsequently makes an offer of employment: either under a Contract for Service or a Contract of Service, has the responsibility of satisfying themselves as to the true employment status of that person and their right to work in the UK and so properly discharge their responsibility for NI, Tax , Benefits and other Employee Rights as appropriate. No Person introduced by Haigh can be claimed to be under the control of Haigh in the fulfilment of their contract.

Once you register and submit your CV to us the consultants will review your details which will be entered into our database. If we have a vacancy that is appropriate or a consultant wishes to discuss your career in more detail they will be directly in touch with you. If you have applied for a specific vacancy the consultant will normally contact you within 7 days.

Haigh advertise on and make use of varous job boards and career registration sites. If you have either applied for a role through such a site or regsitered as available in order to be contacted for job opportunities, we will use such contact methods provided by yourselves or the third party, including but not limited to telephone and email, to contact you. Your details will then be added to our database and you will be registered, see Privacy Statement below.

Your details will not be forwarded to a potential Employer without a proper discussion about the role and your permission has been granted.

In accordance with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 we confirm that there are no fees or other charges levied on candidates for using any serice provided by Haigh Recruitment Consultants.

Opt-In...
By registering you exercise your right to OPT-IN to our services as required by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

An integral part of these services is a requirement to communicate with you from time to time by email, SMS or telephone: either at home or at your place of work, depending on the contact details you have supplied. It is possible that you or your employer may have registered or may in the future register with one or more of the preference services; fps, tps, mps or e-mps. Your registration will be taken as overriding consent.

In order to provide our recruitment services you additionally acknowledge that we will pass on your contact details and other personal details to clients having first obtained your consent. These third parties may also contact you by telephone, email or SMS. We do not supply mailing lists to third parties.

It is important that you realise that by registering you have OPTED-IN.

If you wish to OPT-OUT for email messages we will provide the details on each email, as required by the Regulations. You may also make this request by post and to opt-out of telephone, mail or SMS communications please post your request to the Data Compliance Manager, Haigh Recruitment Consultants, Chart House, 33 High Street, Westerham, TN16 1PE. Your request will normally be actioned within 3 days but may take up to 15 days to process. Please note that should you OPT-OUT that due to the nature of our services we would be unable to continue to contact you and thus you would be de-registered and no longer considered for career opportunities.

Copyright...
Proprietary Rights: Notification of Copyright, Trademark and other Proprietary Information belonging to Candidates.

Any Person, the Author, who registers their details with Haigh including but not limited to logos, written copy, manuscripts, images, designs and graphics, the Authored Work, represents and warrants that the Author has all right, title and interest in and to the Authored Work and full and unrestricted power and authority to assign the rights in and to the Authored Work.

The Author conveys and assigns to Haigh temporary rights to the copyright in the Authored Work including but not limited to the unlimited and unrestricted right to reproduce, publish, distribute and create derivative works based on the Authored Work, publicly display and to transmit the Authored Work digitally or by any other means on a worldwide basis to Clients for the duration of the Author’s registration with Haigh.

Further the Author conveys and assigns such rights to Clients of Haigh to download digitally, print and to transmit the Authored Work solely for the purpose of assessing the suitability of the Person for their organisation or project.

Privacy Statement...
Privacy Statement: This policy explains how Haigh uses the personal information collected from you for the operation of our services as a “RECRUITMENT AGENCY” as defined by Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003. It also describes how long that information is kept and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties.

Where applicable you consent to the use of your information as described in this policy statement each time you use our services..

Personal details we hold

Generally speaking we use personal information to provide, improve, develop and deliver services, to communicate with you, to offer targeted roles and to protect us and our users.

Haigh holds four types of personal information which allow us to provide and manage our services:

  • Customer provided information: Customer contact details, career details, other customer supplied details, vacancy details,
  • Third Party information: We may collect information from third parties including individuals, business partners, on-line media and social media. This includes but is not limited to your contact details and other details that you put in the public domain or grant permission to our services to access. We are not responsible for the information or content such third party providers contain. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third parties before proceeding to use their website, products or services.
  • Submission Records: Submission of Candidates to Clients
  • Customer contact records: Records of interactions and email are maintained for the delivery of our service, audit, training and service improvement purposes.
Length of time information will be held

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held. Our service in the sector is based on our knowledge of and experience of over 30 years and advice throughout your career.

How to access your personal data

If you wish to see full details of the information Haigh holds in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request, email: datacontroller@haighrecruitment.com

Keeping your details secure

Haigh uses encrypted databases for administration and back office services. We store all of our information where it is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

Your data will not be sent overseas as part of the normal operation of Haigh’s services. As a “Recruitment Agency” we do not operate any payroll services for any customer. We do not request or store any payment details.

Sharing personal information

Haigh will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to any third party or company that is not a company directly under the control of the owners. In the event the owners agree to transfer a whole or part of the ownership of Haigh to a third party, the owners may transfer any of your business or personally identified information to that third party.

We will share your personally identifiable information with clients, candidates, partner organisations, companies or people who may contact you by mail, email, telephone, SMS or Fax when:

  • We have your consent to share the information
  • To provide goods or services
  • Administration
  • Where we are required by law to provide information to others
  • A service you have requested is supplied by a partner organisation on our behalf
Personal data may be shared with statutory organisations when a valid reason to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations and other data protection legislation is provided. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis.

Privacy Notice...
Privacy Notice: Haigh have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018 in relation to our collection and processing of personal data, as below:.

Section 1 – Collection of Data.

Haigh will be the data controller and the contact details for the company are: Email: datacontroller@haighrecruitment.com.

The data processor is Haigh. The data held is used for the purposes of providing the service to all customers, customer service and administration.

Collected data will be stored within secure electronic records management systems, with the system being dependant on the nature of information. Haigh will store any correspondence from the customer..

Section 2 – Processing of Data.

Personal data will be stored for the time necessary in order to provide and manage our whole of career and recruitment services including but not limited to account management and enquiries. Our retention timescales are quoted in our Privacy Statement..

Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company:

  • Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)
  • Right for the rectification of errors
  • Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)
  • Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing
  • The right to portability.
Processing isn’t based on receiving your consent; however, we must inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If your consent is withdrawn due to the nature of our services we would be unable to continue to contact you and thus you would be de-registered for future services.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office)..

If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected then we will provide you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing.

Equal Opportunity...
Haigh operate a discrimination free selection process. Clients of Haigh are responsible for ensuring that their recruitment practices and policies are compliant with such statute and best practice including but not limited to the Employment Equality (Age) Regulations 2006 and Equality Act 2010. Haigh are not responsible for any procedure or practice followed by the Client after an introduction has been made.

Charges...
In accordance with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 we confirm that there are no fees or other charges levied on candidates for using any serice provided by Haigh Recruitment Consultants.

Code of Practice...
Haigh has a code of practice for Candidates that is both ethical and designed to encompas the requirements of advising throughout your whole career from the early stages, based on over 30 years of being a specialist Recruitment Agency.

For Employers we provide an ethos designed to work equally from a single vacancy to long-term relationships and in either case will be explained on request.



©2018   Haigh Recruitment Consultants. All rights reserved.